No 5 St Julian Terrace

A Grade II Listed Building in Tenby, Pembrokeshire

Entry Name: No 5 St Julian Terrace

Location: St Julian's Terrace faces the harbour at the N end of St Julian's Street. No 1 is the first house on the S side and No 6 the last on the N.

Town: Tenby

Community: Tenby (Dinbych-y-pysgod)

Community: Tenby

Built-Up Area: Tenby

Tenby

Mid C19 terraced house, probably later than Nos 1-4 as taller and with heavier stucco detail.

Exterior

Terraced house, painted stuccoed street elevation of basement, 4 storeys, hipped slate roof and 2 red brick right side chimney stacks. Two bays. Moulded cornice and parapet with coping. Large 12-pane hornless sashes in moulded shouldered surrounds, the 1st and 2nd floor windows also have cornices, and those on 3rd floor are shorter. Delicate cast-iron balcony to 1st floor on 5 cast iron brackets. Flight of 6 steps leads up to stuccoed doorcase with pilasters and cornice framing recessed door with two long panels and rectangular overlight. Area railings with button-head finials and right hand gateway to C20 paved steps down. Basement has 12-pane sash aligned with windows above, smaller 8-pane sash to its left and door beneath the arched bridge to front door.
The rear is slate-hung, renewed in late C20, with parapet, pair of 12-pane sashes to fourth floor and 3-storey canted bay with 8-12-8-pane sashes, slate-hung between floors.

Included as a substantial terraced house in one of the most prominent terraces of Tenby.