The Harbour Master's Office

A Grade II Listed Building in Tenby, Pembrokeshire

Community: Tenby (Dinbych-y-pysgod)

Community: Tenby

Built-Up Area: Tenby

Tenby

History

C19 small harbour building, presently the harbourmasters office. Possibly rebuilt in 1874, in 1861 there was a weighhouse on the site when the existing barometer in a Bath stone case was set up, but in 1874 plans for a new harbourmaster's office to cost £90 are mentioned, suggesting that it was then rebuilt. Restored in late C20.

Exterior

Harbourmaster's office, painted stucco and slate hipped roof, the gutters carried on small rectangular corbels. Small single-storey building with raised plinth, 3 arched windows to E side, S end arched doorway set to left with single step up and small arched niche to right. W side has shallow canted bay window. Against N end wall is a barometer in a gabled ashlar case inscribed 'Presented by Charles Allen Esq 1861'. All windows and door renewed in late C20.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a small harbour building of historical interest and of group value with surrounding listed items.