Nos. 11 & 11a Main Street (Willing House)

A Grade II Listed Building in Pembroke, Pembrokeshire

Community: Pembroke (Penfro)

Community: Pembroke

Built-Up Area: Pembroke

Pembroke

History

Much altered earlier C18 or earlier building. It was the White Hart inn in the C19, recorded from 1830, run from c1835-61 by James Truscott, noted smuggler, but closed by 1871. Willing House was established in 1880 according to a surviving painted keystone in the through passage, by Samuel Willing, grocer, possibly as early as 1871. S. W. Willing, fancy dealer, is listed in 1926 directory, but in 1930s shown as shop of FCHall. The Willings Arcade was added to the rear in 1977.
Old photographs show a front parapet where the roof is now splayed out. The early C18 window with thick glazing bars is similar to some found reused inside No 36 Main Street. A possibly medieval vault beneath was filled in during Second World War.

Exterior

Terraced building, considerably lower than Lion Hotel to right and Old Kings Arms to left. Painted roughcast with steep imitation-slate roof, splayed out at foot over site of former parapet. Rendered stack to right against No 9 side wall. Two storeys with two roof lights to attic. Four bays, the right bay with a two-storey hipped projection with full-glazing under eaves to upper floor front, in 5 long panes, and two panes in each return. Ground floor has large plate glass window to front and narrow one to left side. Main part to right has three upper windows, a four-pane sash to left, a hornless 12-pane sash to centre and an 8-pane sash to right with the thick glazing bars of the earlier C18. On ground floor, flat-headed C20 entrance to arcade of shops, to right and late C20 projecting shopfront with broad fascia and flat top. This replaces since 1981 a, projecting shop front with fascia, modillion cornice, Ionic pilasters and centre doorway with scroll consoles.
Rear wing with hipped roof.

Interior

W side of ground floor is modernised as cafe. Ceiling beams noted in 1981 not apparent. Small E shop has entrance from within through-passage, another door further in gives access to stairs. Dog-leg stair with late C19 or C20 spiral twisted newels with ball finials and bobbin-turned thin rails. First floor has two beams.

Reasons for Listing

Included notwithstanding modern alterations (especially the shopfront) as one of the earlier surviving buildings on Main Street.