NO.9 Main Street, Dyfed

A Grade II Listed Building in Pembroke, Pembrokeshire

Entry Name: NO.9 Main Street, Dyfed

Location: Next to the Lion Hotel on the S side of Main Street some 12m E of its junction with Northgate Street.

Town: Pembroke

Community: Pembroke (Penfro)

Community: Pembroke

Built-Up Area: Pembroke

Pembroke

History

Early C19 town house, a pharmacy since 1825. In 1830 William Tucker Hird is recorded as chemist at Pembroke and the Hird family kept the pharmacy through the C19, later known as the Castle Pharmacy. The shopfront with attached columns is possibly earlier C19 altered in mid to later C19, see the curved glass of the shop-windows, and restored in late C20, with loss of the cornice above the fascia and cornice.

Exterior

Painted roughcast with slate close-eaved roof and end stacks, small red brick stack to left, rendered stack raised in brick to right. Three storeys, four-window range with hornless 12-pane sashes to upper floors. Painted slate sills. Ground floor left house door, not aligned with windows above, three-panel (one fielded panel, 2 sunk panels) with deep rectangular overlight. Attractive double-fronted C19 shop front across most of facade, painted timber with deep fascia curved at ends, missing original cornice. Three shop windows, one flat to left and two projecting with curved angles to base, curved glass side-panes and thin column shafts. Thin horizontal bar at two-thirds height. Outer attached Roman Doric columns an d two more flanking doorway recessed between the two projecting windows. Double panelled doors and recessed C20 glazed door with overlight with gold lettered inscription: "Hird Chemist Establ. 1825', overpainted 'The Castle Pharmacy'. The left shop-window is plate glass with narrow glazed opening notice-board panels to right.
Rear three-storey range, with broad gable to S and C20 uPVC windows. Attached long late C20 single storey rear range with big hipped glazed roof lantern.

Interior

Interior ground floor wholly altered as shop. Upper floors not accessible, said to have been wholly altered in conversion to flats.

Included as a late Georgian terraced house front with good earlier to mid C19 shopfront.