St Oswalds

A Grade II Listed Building in Pembroke, Pembrokeshire

Community: Pembroke (Penfro)

Community: Pembroke

Built-Up Area: Pembroke

Pembroke

History

Two buildings of different height joined to form one property and the whole converted to sheltered flats since 1981. The left range is a 3-storey late Georgian house built as a mirrored pair with No 105 and has a similar Chinese Chippendale staircase. The right range is lower and in two parts (possibly once a service range and lofted coach house).

Exterior

Two houses, now sheltered flats. Painted stucco with slate roofs. The left house, originally a pair with No 105 is of three storeys and two bays, offset to left. Red brick right end stack. Square six-pane sashes to top floor, 12-pane sashes to first floor and ground floor centre right triple sash window of 2-4-2 panes. Doorway to extreme left, not aligned, with four flush-panelled 4-panel door and rectangular overlight. Thin stucco surround. Woodwork of door and windows all renewed since 1981. Parallel lower rear roof.
The lower range to right, of two storeys has centre brick ridge stack, the right part was once a coach-house and loft. Left side has door to left in doorcase and tripartite sash each floor to right, sashes of 2-2-2 panes. Door is 3-panel with overlight in renewed doorcase with engaged columns entablature and cornice. Right half has broad opening, former coach entry, and small sash to left, the sash replacing a door, and the broad opening now with recessed access to flats formerly had ledged vehicular doors. Single sash window to first floor right. The woodwork including doorcase and all windows renewed since 1977 though doorcase and triple sashes match 1981 description.

Interior

Mostly modernised but retaining late C18 Chinese Chippendale staircase in four flights with square newels, closed strings, and the Chinese design based on a diagonal cross between upright balusters, with infill bars parallel to diagonals in alternating rhythm in each of the 4 triangles. Top landing has simpler pattern, two squares each with a main diagonal and short bars parallel or at right angles.

Reasons for Listing

Included for special architectural interest and as part of an earlier C19 pair with No 105, both with Chinese Chippendale staircases.