N, E and W walls to the churchyard of the Church of Saint Mary

A Grade II Listed Building in Pembroke, Pembrokeshire

Community: Pembroke (Penfro)

Community: Pembroke

Built-Up Area: Pembroke

Pembroke

History

Walls presumably of medieval origin, the high retaining wall on the N to the Mill Pond probably forming the section of the medieval town walls with adjoined the town's N gateway. The retaining wall curves to run behind the houses on Northgate St, also presumably medieval. Retaining wall on churchyard E side of uncertain date.

Exterior

Rubble stone walls to churchyard to N of church. To E a rubble wall runs out from just E of E wall of church nearly to the edge of the steep N drop to the Mill Pond. Some 1.8 m wall on high retaining wall visible from outside. One blocked doorway in wall, remnants of demolished structure on retaining wall. A low rubble wall runs along the top of the very high N retaining wall from the Mill Pond and this retaining wall curves around behind No 1 Town Quay and the houses on the E side of Northgate St, stopping against rear corner of Nos 2-4 Northgate St. The N face to the Mill Pond is substantially built over bedrock at the NE corner.

Reasons for Listing

Included for special interest as walls of medieval origin having group value with the church of St Mary.