No 1 Town Quay including one-story range attached to rear

A Grade II Listed Building in Pembroke, Pembrokeshire

Community: Pembroke (Penfro)

Community: Pembroke

Built-Up Area: Pembroke

Pembroke

History

Early C19 house at a canted angle to the quay, backing onto the high retaining walls of the churchyard. Rebuilt former smithy behind. It may be the house with eaves-breaking upper windows shown in early C19 Charles Norris view of the medieval North Gate. Marked on c. 1865 map. In 1981 it had a roof of cemented slates. Identified as Dick Williams' house and smithy in caption to early C20 photograph.

Exterior

House, painted roughcast with slate close-eaved roof and renewed brick end stacks. Two-storey, three-bay front elevation with 12-pane renewed sash windows and central doorway. Renewed four-panelled door with the top two panels arched. Left end wall has small sash window to right on first floor. Stone rebuilt lean-to to ground floor left with pantiled roof continuous with rear one-storey former smithy, much rebuilt in C20, the stone now partly facing to blockwork. Broad door with broad square window each side, all with new timber lintels. Small red brick wall-face stack to right, narrow door to extreme left.

Not inspected.

Included as a small house in late Georgian style prominent in views from the bridge.