South retaining walls to The Parade

A Grade II Listed Building in Pembroke, Pembrokeshire

Entry Name: South retaining walls to The Parade

Location: On the S side of the Parade, rising from Common Road at a point roughly to rear of No. 31 Main Street and continuing westwards as far as the Presbyterian Church.

Town: Pembroke

Community: Pembroke (Penfro)

Community: Pembroke

Built-Up Area: Pembroke

Pembroke

History

Much rebuilt section of retaining wall with low rubble parapet wall following line of The Parade but broken for broad footpath halfway along. The Parade is marked on old maps, and the line of the walls may be ancient, but they are primarily of importance in the view of the town from the S.

Exterior

Rubble stone retaining walls and low parapet walls, much rebuilt in later C20. The Parade rises from Common Road at a point roughly to rear of No 31 Main Street and continues W to Westgate Presbyterian Church, with a broad path descending to Common Road roughly at half-distance.
Both E and W sections have retaining walls of stone rubble and low parapets occasionally indented for streetlight recesses. Part of length has no visible retaining wall, just rebuilt low wall above earth bank.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special historic interest as walls of importance in the view of the town from the S.