Slipway & Quay Wall at Hobb's Point

A Grade II Listed Building in Pembroke Dock, Pembrokeshire

Community: Pembroke Dock (Doc Penfro)

Community: Pembroke Dock

Built-Up Area: Pembroke Dock

Pembroke Dock

History

The Irish mails were carried from Milford before 1836, then from here, linked by royal mail coaches to the railway at Gloucester, later to Clynderwen and later again to Neyland. Used by the Admiralty from mid C19 with, in later C19, a large set of sheer legs for completing warships set on N side.

Exterior

1830-4 quay and slipway built for the Irish Packet service to Waterford. Designed by Captain Fanshawe R E and supervised by Captain E J Savage R E; contractor H Macintosh of London at a cost of รบ20,250/19/0d. Foundations to some 34 feet below low water level. Limestone ashlar facing with Cornish granite copings. The slipway facing E is broad and in a single slope, to S is small dock with curved W end and SE corner extended in concrete. N Wall, to Haven, curves round at NW corner and returns back to Old Pier House. [Three bollards are listed separately.]