Bloomfield

A Grade II Listed Building in Narberth, Pembrokeshire

Community: Narberth (Arberth)

Community: Narberth

Built-Up Area: Narberth

Narberth

Exterior

Early C19. Small country house, currently used as a community centre. 2 storey, 3 window. Colourwashed plaster on rubble. New hipped slate roof, end chimneys, plain eaves.
12 pane sash windows to 1st floor, plain reveals, slate sills. Similar to ground floor flanking central doorway.
Slate steps up to imposing portico with open pediment. Dentils. Tuscan columns; half columns flanking round arched doorway with segmental fanlight over 6panel door (upper 4 panels replaced on glass).

Sympathetic modern extensions to flanks and rear. Former walled garden or orchard wall to left. 10ft rubble wall encloses rectangular area of about 1/2 acre; currently tennis court.

Interior - dog-leg stair with spiral newel, some panelled doors.