Blaen Ffynnonau

A Grade II Listed Building in Narberth (Arberth), Pembrokeshire

Location: In a farmyard reached via a track some 350 yds S of Redston cross.

Community: Narberth (Arberth)

Community: Narberth

Narberth

Exterior

Early C19, 2 storey, 3 window farmhouse. Rubble masonry slate hung in diminishing coursed to ground floor sill level. Moderately pitched slate roof, plain close eaves, close verges. Large squat rendered stack to left, smaller stack to right end; water tabling.

Symmetrical features offset to right. 16 pane sash windows to 1st floor, slated reveals. Similar to ground floor windows flanking door.
Round arched doorway, blind fanlight, slated reveals; modern door.
Small attic window to left gable end with diagonal mullioned and shuttered buttery window to ground floor.

Later range to rear. Limewashed rubble masonry. Slate roof, oversailing eaves, close verges. Square stack, water tabling. Modern fenestration.

Stable adjoins to right. Continuous roofline with house. Limewashed rubble. Slate roof. Loft window below eaves, wooden shutter. Doorway offset to left, timber lintel; modern brick lean-to on right. End wall set into slope, stone steps to loft doorway, concrete lintel. Window to rear elevation.

Rubble wall encloses forecourt, later brick gatepiers.

Interior - good contemporary dog-leg staircase, moulded newel, plank doors on pointless.