Schoolroom to Tabernacle United Reformed Church

A Grade II Listed Building in Narberth, Pembrokeshire

Community: Narberth (Arberth)

Community: Narberth

Built-Up Area: Narberth

Narberth

Exterior

Early-mid C19. Formerly the Wesleyan Methodist Chapel with a burial ground downslope of it. Gable end on to the lane. Random rubble masonry formerly whitewashed. Slate hung to S and rear elevations. Later C19, moderately pitched slate roof, oversailing eaves, plain bargeboards.
2 windows to 1sr floor, single light with crossed glazing bars, brick voussoirs. Former doorway obscured by later brick privy to ground floor.
Single 12 pane sash window to N side at 1st floor level, 2 similar windows to ground floor, plain reveals, stone lintels. Modern corridor abutting links schoolroom to chapel. Two blocked windows to rear elevation, further modern accretions.

Interior altered in later C19 to use as schoolrooms.

Group value with the Tabernacle Church and No 61 St James Street.