Cilfrath Fach

A Grade II Listed Building in Narberth (Arberth), Pembrokeshire

Entry Name: Cilfrath Fach

Location: At the upper end of an open courtyard farmyard. Approached via a long farm track some 700 yds NE of Redstone Cross.

Community: Narberth (Arberth)

Community: Narberth

Locality: Cilrath

Narberth

Exterior

Early-mid C19. 2 storey, 3 window farmhouse with attached one and a half storey kitchen stepped down to right. Continuous outshot added to rear. Rubble masonry, colourwashed traditionally to front in different colour to agricultural buildings. Moderately pitched roofs of small quarry slates laid to diminishing courses, mortar ridge. Plain close eaves and verges with mortar copings. Stone end stacks with water tabling; similar to large rectangular kitchen stack.
12 pane horned sash windows to 1st floor, Victorian sash set under eaves to servants loft window over kitchen. Plain reveals slate sills. Similar to ground floor, timber lintels.

Central doorway to farmhouse, timber lintel. Original 6 flush panelled door; heavy frame. Plank door to kitchen; offset to left, plank door.

Lean-to outshut to right gable end. Colourwashed rubble, corrugated iron roof, doorway offset to left, timber lintel.

Colourwashed rubble forecourt wall to front of main farmhouse.

Interior

Interior - central staircase passage, plank doors on pintles. Blocked inglenook to kitchen, ceiling carried on roughly hewn beams, former servants loft over.

Excellent unspoilt example of early-mid C19 West Wales rural vernacular.