Stable at Cilrath Fach

A Grade II Listed Building in Narberth (Arberth), Pembrokeshire

Entry Name: Stable at Cilrath Fach

Location: On the Eastern side of an open courtyard layout farmyard, down slope of the farmhouse. Approached via a long track some 700 yds NE of Redstone Cross.

Community: Narberth (Arberth)

Community: Narberth

Locality: Cilrath

Narberth

Exterior

Early-mid C19 stable. Limewashed rubble masonry. Moderately pitched corrugated asbestos roof. Central doorway with flanking windows., Timber lintels, plank door. Hopper windows; unglazed vent over wooden shutter.

Early-mid C19 Barn, stepped down from and adjoining stable. Limewashed rubble masonry. Moderately pitched roof of small quarry slates laid to diminishing courses. Single storage bay with threshing floor set to left end. Front doorway enlarged, spilt door to rear; timber lintels. Single ventilation slits to side walls of storage bay.

Lean-to calf pen attached to end of barn. Limewashed rubble. Slate roof. Plank door offset to left, unglazed rectangular window to right; timber lintels, missing to window.

Included for group value.