Outbuildings opposite Lamb & Flag Cottages

A Grade II Listed Building in Ystradgynlais, Powys

Entry Name: Outbuildings opposite Lamb & Flag Cottages

Location: Situated immediately S of the pound at Gwaunclawdd and across lane from Nos 2-12 (even) Lamb & Flag Cottages.

Town: Swansea

Community: Ystradgynlais

Locality: Gwaunclawdd

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Pen-rhôs

History

Outbuildings of former Lamb & Flag Farm which was the end house of the terraced row opposite. A lofted stable and carthouse added to a slightly earlier lofted cow-house. Probably early C19.

Exterior

Range of lofted outbuildings in rubble stone under single roof, the cartshed and stable range to right still whitewashed with slate close-eaved roof, the cow-shed to left roofless to front and whitewash largely eroded. Some corrugated iron to rear roof. Cowshed in coursed rubble has centre door and window each side, probably all originally with stone voussoirs to cambered heads, but left window replaced with timber lintel. Right window has been widened and both windows have C20 metal glazing with brick infill below to original sills. Left end wall has later C19 brick-framed loft door. Outshut rear has end wall small window and door.
Cartshed and stable to right has large cambered-headed cart-entry to right with stone voussoirs to arch, tiny boarded window and door with timber lintel to left. Straight joint to cowshed to left. Right end gable has loft door with stone voussoirs. Corrugated iron lean-to to rear.

Interior

Loft over cart-shed and stable has 3-bay collar-truss roof. Loft over cowshed has squared oak beams and 5-bay collar-truss roof with close-spaced trusses.

Included for group value with the pound and Nos 10 and 12 Lamb and Flag Cottages opposite.