Neuadd

A Grade II* Listed Building in The Vale of Grwyney (Cwm Grwyne), Powys

Entry Name: Neuadd

Location: Approximately 0.9km S of Partrishow church, on N side and set back above a minor road between Partrishow and Llanbedr.

Community: The Vale of Grwyney (Cwm Grwyne)

Community: The Vale of Grwyney

Locality: Partrishow

Pont Newydd

History

C15 hall house which consisted originally of a 3-bay hall, perhaps incorporating a cross passage, open to the roof and with storeyed bays at either end. A fireplace and stack, with adjacent fireplace stair, were inserted into the hall late C16, leaving a structural division between hall and cross passage, and an attic storey was created by inserting a floor into the original hall and passage. New windows were inserted late C19, and the house was restored 1960s when many of the windows were replaced and a lean-to was taken down.

Exterior

One-storey house with attic, of random rubble stone painted white and stone tile roof. Large roughcast tapering ridge stack to centre. The house faces W and has gabled dormers R and L of centre with renewed sash windows in C19 brick surrounds. The cross-passage doorway to R has C19 stone dressings. To L of centre are inserted French doors and further L is a casement window in an earlier opening. The S gable end has sash windows in brick surrounds inserted C19. The N gable end has inserted casements. To rear the cross-passage doorway is round-headed with C19 dressed stone surround, to R of which are 2 windows with drip moulds enlarged C19 and with modern casements. To L of the cross passage is the gable of a former projection with a stepped external stack (the projection now replaced by a C20 wing).

Interior

The plan form is essentially that of the late C16. The cross passage has an original C15 post-and-panel partition across the lower end of the house (partly damaged). The doorway from the passage to the hall, inserted late C16, has a Tudor head and a chamfer surround with broach stops. The late C16 fireplace has a chamfered surround with timber lintel, and an adjacent stone stair. The C15 post-and-panel partition between hall and inner rooms retains one triangular door head. Cross beams inserted into the hall and passage late C16 have stepped stops. The 5-bay roof has arched-brace trusses. (Partitions between the original hall and outer bay are said to consist at attic level of timber framing with lath and plaster infill, but these were not seen.)

Reasons for Listing

Listed Grade II*, a rare example of a medieval hall house, remodelled in late C16 and retaining its early plan form and high-quality interior detail.