Cefn Brith

A Grade II* Listed Building in Llangamarch, Powys

Entry Name: Cefn Brith

Also known as: Cefnbrith
Cefn-brith

Location: Situated about 2 km down lane to Tirabad from junction W of Llangammarch, down short drive on E side.

Town: Llangammarch Wells

Community: Llangamarch

Locality: Cefn-gorwydd

Llangammarch Wells

History

Birthplace of John Penry (1569-93), Puritan pamphleteer and martyr associated with the Martin Marprelate Texts which were directed against the bishops of the Church of England. Educated at Brecon, Oxford and Cambridge, Penry printed tracts on the religious state of Wales, was imprisoned, escaped to Scotland. Returned to advocate preaching in Welsh, arrested in Islington woods, and hanged. The house is probably later C16, long-house type with the house and lofted byre beyond the main hall chimney.

Exterior

Farmhouse and buildings, whitewashed rubble stone with slate close-eaved roofs and ridge stacks each side of house range, stone left end stack, and larger square stone stack on ridge to right. One storey and attic. Three catslide dormers on the eaves with casement pairs, the left one with two casement pairs. Ground floor has few openings: a board door to left, a small casement pair window, with timber lintels, then a big whitewashed stone gabled porch with timber lintel, and another casement pair window to right. Within porch, colourwashed walls, two stone bench seats and plank door with cambered head and wrought iron hinges. Heavy cambered-headed oak frame.
Byre to right is lofted with same eaves and ridge height. One centre right loft door over two doors with timber lintels, one to centre with lintel carried under loft door and over a small window, and one far right.
Rear is not whitewashed, long rubble rear wall with loft door to byre. Various rear windows to house including a stair light.

Interior

Interior not inspected. The published plan shows a big fireplace with bread oven at the byre end, thin stairs in line with the door and a long space to left, with later partitions and small end fireplace. There are nine regularly-spaced beams.

Reasons for Listing

Included at higher grade for special historic interest as a well-preserved long-house of strong regional character and with historical associations as birthplace of John Penry.