Cefn

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangamarch, Powys

Entry Name: Cefn

Location: Situated some 3.5 km SW of Llangammarch, up road to Tirabad, then short lane E to Cynala Uchaf, then track to N.

Town: Llangammarch Wells

Community: Llangamarch

Locality: Cefn-gorwydd

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Llanwrtyd Wells

History

House and attached outbuildings, apparently C19. Also known as Cefn Bryn, the C17 birthplace of Thomas and James Howell, sons of the curate of Llangammarch. Thomas was Bishop of Bristol 1644-6, and James was Historiographer Royal to Charles II, died 1666. It is said to be a 'false long-house' rebuilt as a gentry house in the C17. The present outbuildings are C19, the house is externally altered.

Exterior

Farmhouse with attached barn and lofted cart-shed in single-roofed range. Slate roof. Farmhouse is altered, with two small rendered C20 ridge stacks, one at left, the other between second and third bays. Two storeys, three bays much offset to right. Painted roughcast. Three narrow upper windows with C20 8-pane hopper-type windows. Ground floor has one C20 window to left of big C20 roughcast range with front door and triple window.
Outbuildings comprise a barn in rubble stone with brick headed barn doors, off-centre, two loops to right, one to left, and then lofted cartshed with two loft windows over two elliptical arched cart entries with C19 three-ring arches and square stone pier. Roof continues to right over full-height section fronted in corrugated iron.

Not available for inspection.

Reasons for Listing

Included, notwithstanding the alterations to the farmhouse, for special historic interest as the birthplace of Thomas and James Howell.