Aberduhonw

A Grade II* Listed Building in Duhonw (Aberdunhonw), Powys

Community: Duhonw (Aberdunhonw)

Community: Duhonw

Locality: Aberduhonw

Maesmynis

History

Gentry house of the later C17, altered externally in the later C19 with new windows. Part of the Glanusk estate in the C19.

Exterior

Farmhouse, whitewashed rubble stone with C19 slate roofs and rebuilt brick end stacks. Two storeys, three-window front of C19 plate glass tripartite sashes with chamfered timber lintels and stone sills, the centre window much narrower. Late C19 or early C20 gabled enclosed porch of painted timber boarding with half-glazed door and side windows. Half-glazed door within. Right end gable has tiny loft light over service range roof.
Service range to right has central tripartite sash each floor with stone sill and timber lintel, 3-6-3-pane above, 4-8-4-pane below. Stone right end stack, raised in brick. End wall has door with timber lintel to left, another timber lintel in wall to right.
Rear of both house and service range are outshot, the house has to left, a late C17 studded plank door with applied strips and strap hinges in C19 chamfered surround, small ovolo-moulded 3-light stair-light under eaves to right of door and 3-light C19 casement to ground floor right. Service range outshut has no obvious building joint. Four-light ovolo-moulded window to rear and C19 door in end wall.

Interior

Ground floor rooms have heavy chamfered beams with stepped ogee stops, painted C19 boarded dados. E kitchen in service range has stone flag floors, 3 beams, painted grained fireplace surround, enclosed service stair in corner. E room of main house has 2 axial beams, C19 fireplace and dado and cross beam in partition to W end room. This has 2 axial beams, massive oak sill to recess, perhaps blocked window on back wall, and deep window recess to right of fireplace.
In outshut is stone flagged stair hall with fine late C17 right-angled stair with closed deep string, thick turned balusters and square newels with heavy ogee finials. Massive moulded rail. Stone-flagged dairy in service range outshut E of stair-hall, another service room in outshut W of stairs.
First floor rear passage behind front rooms with rough chamfered beams. C19 painted graining, cast-iron gates and some doors. One door appears to be re-used outer door, later C17, with raised arch inset in larger upper panel, the arch with keystone and imposts of Jacobean type linked to outer frame by narrow panels. C19 painted graining. Room in outshut W has heavy principal rafter and oak post down to ground floor beam Loft has oak roof trusses with queen-posts.

Graded II* as a late C17 gentry house with fine surviving staircase.