Barn to rear of farm court at Aberduhonw

A Grade II Listed Building in Duhonw (Aberdunhonw), Powys

Entry Name: Barn to rear of farm court at Aberduhonw

Location: Situated on the N side of the farm court at Aberduhonw, on the A470 some 1.5km E of Builth Wells.

Town: Builth Wells

Community: Duhonw (Aberdunhonw)

Community: Duhonw

Locality: Aberduhonw

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Maesmynis

Timber-framed barn probably C18. the front obscured by C20 open shed.

Exterior

Barn, timber-frame with C20 weatherboard cladding and slate roof. Full-height central opening each side.

Interior

Five-bay interior, oak tie-beam trusses with angle struts and oak purlins. Stone flagged threshing floor . Raking struts to angles of walls and 2 surviving angle braces under tie-beams. Low wall each side of threshing floor of stone slabs with oak coping, vertical posts up to second and third trusses and raking struts down from rear doorposts. There were vertical posts up to undersides of first and fourth trusses, but removed from under first truss.

Reasons for Listing

Included for group value as a timber-framed barn, an integral part of the farm group at Aberduhonw, closing the N side of the farmyard.