The Old Vicarage

A Grade II Listed Building in Treflys, Powys

Entry Name: The Old Vicarage

Location: Approximately 0.8km S of Eglwys Oen Duw, reached by private drive on the W side of a minor road between Beulah and Abergwesyn.

Community: Treflys

Community: Treflys

Locality: Beulah

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Llangammarch Wells

History

Originally known as Aberannell, the house was probably built in the first half of the C18, comprising a main range with projecting rear stair turret to the centre and a flanking single-storey rear kitchen wing. The kitchen wing was subsequently extended further, as is shown on the 1844 Tithe map. During this period Aberannell was a small country house with a lodge at the entrance and extensive pleasure grounds. From as early as 1871 it was the parsonage, later vicarage, for the incumbent of Eglwys Oen Duw, and remained so until 1971. A gabled projection was added at the back of the main house by the time of the 1888 Ordnance Survey, at which time the entire L gable end of the house appears to have been rebuilt. The main housed was raised c1900, incorporating an attic storey, while the rear kitchen wing was at the same time raised to 2 storeys.

Exterior

An early Georgian 5-bay house of 2 storeys and attic, of rubble stone painted white, and slate roof with brick stack to the R and rendered stack to the L. The windows are hornless sashes under shallow stone segmental heads with keystones. A central half-glazed porch with double panelled doors is a C20 addition. Three gabled dormers were added c1900. The R gable end has a small window lower R and brick steps to a boarded cellar door with 2-light window on its R side, both under flat stone arches. A 2-storey rear kitchen wing, with added rear service projection behind, is on the R side of the house and its side wall is continuous with the R gable end of the house. It retains an original hornless sash with flat stone arch and keystone. To its L are inserted French doors under a brick segmental head and an Adam-style iron overlight probably moved here c1900 from the front door when the house was extended and modified. To the R of the original window is a small inserted window. In the upper storey, added c1900, are 3 large-pane sashes and inserted bathroom window on the L side. A vertical joint separates the original wing from a lower added projection of a single storey and attic, with stone end stack. It has a boarded door on the L side and a 2-light casement to its R, both under wooden lintels. Above is an added skylight.

The L gable end of the main house has a horned sash window lower R and large-pane sash window in the gable. To the L is a lower gabled 2-storey projection with end brick stack added in the 3rd quarter of the C19. It has a canted bay window below a plate glass sash beneath the eaves. A 2-storey brick lean-to is added to its gable end, to the L of which is the fixed stair light. The rear wing has a single original sash lower L under keyed stone head, and 2 sash windows to the added upper storey. The rear projection has 2 windows, on the R converted from a former doorway, a full dormer R and roof dormer L. Sheds are built against the gable end.

Interior

Inside the porch is the doorway of c1900 with coloured glass overlight. The entrance hall leads to the rear stair hall. The stairway is the principal internal feature of the house. It is a geometrical stair with moulded tread ends and wreathed hand rail, and plain balusters. A service stair of c1900 in the rear kitchen wing has winders at the base and is in 2 separate flights to the attic. The principal rooms retain panelled shutters. The rear kitchen wing and projection behind it retain large fireplaces with timber lintels.

Listed for architectural interest as an early Georgian house retaining regional character.