Penmaes

A Grade II Listed Building in Felin-fach (Felin-fâch), Powys

Community: Felin-fach (Felin-fâch)

Community: Felin-Fach

Locality: Llanfilo

Llandefalle

History

Farmhouse, earlier C19 remodelling of C18 or earlier house. Church has memorials to Vaughans of Penymaes: William Vaughan died 1803, his wife died 1821, W. Gwynne Vaughan died 1841, Rev. Thomas Vaughan died 1855, Henry Vaughan died 1861. Marked on 1842 Tithe map as owned by the Rev. Thomas Vaughan, occupied by Thomas Morris with 372 acres (150.6 hectares).

Exterior

Farmhouse, white-painted stucco with slate roof and stone end stacks. Two storeys and attic, four bays. Irregular front with flat eaves and earlier C19 cambered-headed sash windows with stone sills, four 16-pane sashes above, two tripartite 4-12-4-pane sashes below, one each side of 4-panel door. Door is in third bay, window to right is aligned with fourth window above, but window to left is set between first and second windows above. Door has small leaded hood on brackets.
Left end has two C20 loft windows, and, to left, in end of rear outshut, a door with 16-pane sash to left and casement pair window above. Rear has long plain-tiled roof-slope with two tall rubble stone chimneys, one on slope to left of centre, the other, much taller, on eaves to right. Small catslide dormer to centre. Rear wall of whitewashed rubble has brick cambered headed casement pair, to right of centre, door in lean-to porch to left of centre, in angle to single-storey rear range with brick end stack.
Right end is whitewashed rubble with casement pair to attic, and similar big tripartite sash to first and ground floors, all with stone voussoirs. Straight joint to outshut to right, one first floor window. Attached to rear NE corner is small stone square former dovecote, with pyramid roof and pyramid-roofed timber lantern, both stone tiled, dove-holes under eaves. Cambered headed S door with stone voussoirs, window each floor on E.

Interior not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a substantial farmhouse of late Georgian external appearance, probably of earlier origin.