The Old Rectory

A Grade II Listed Building in Felin-fach (Felin-fâch), Powys

Community: Felin-fach (Felin-fâch)

Community: Felin-Fach

Locality: Llanfilo

Llandefalle

History

Substantial rectory of C16 origins, altered in C18 and earlier C19, now with late Georgian external appearance. Two parallel ranges of different dates, giving varied floor levels within.
Marked on 1842 Tithe map as occupied by the Rev W. Bowcott. The front range with arched door and arched window reaching into pediment has a late Georgian character, the stucco hoodmoulds are probably c1840, added at the same time as the Tudor screen wall to left. However this front range has massive beams and corbelling in the E wall, possibly C16.

Exterior

Former rectory, painted stucco with slate eaves roofs. Two parallel roofs with double gabled end walls and four painted roughcast end wall chimneys. Three storey, three bay garden front with centre pedimental gable and flat eaves. Main floor windows have earlier C19 stucco hoodmoulds, over small-paned cross-windows to ground floor left and right, hornless 12-pane sashes to three first floor windows. Arched centre doorway with panelled reveals. Six-panel door with radiating-bar fanlight, with marginal glazing. Attic has small square 4-pane window each side and large arched small-paned sash with radiating bars in head reaching into centre gable. C20 lean-to on right end wall, which has no windows above in front range. S front has three first floor small square windows with renewed casement pairs, cambered headed hornless 16-pane sash window to ground floor left, centre 4-panel door with large overlight with marginal glazing bars, and another 16-pane to right, but at mid-height, over a broad C20 basement 15-pane window.
E end wall has stone-tiled rubble-stone lean-to, indented in centre for recessed C20 side door. Left gable is windowless above, right gable has centre first floor window and attic casement pair to right. Gables overhang with flat eaves.

To E of garden front is an earlier C19 Gothic screen wall, screening E lean-to with battlemented short wall, Tudor arch and hoodmoulded blank window to left. A buttress against the E end of the main house rising from the screen wall is probably decorative.

Interior

Interior at different levels, with N entry level half a storey above front ground floor. Front range has good earlier C19 Gothic chimneypiece with two coats of arms and Gothic panels to piers. Two encased beams, and earlier C18 fielded panelled wall cupboard. E side room has massive bowed beam on partiton and 2 boxed beams. Renewed chimneypiece. Rear wall cupboard with shelves. Front windows have earlier C19 panelled shutters and four-panel doors. Staircase has earlier C19 open treads, thin moulded continuous rail and stick balusters. Short flight up to rear entrance level, rail curved to return to front first floor. E bedroom has four beams, the E one carried on four stone corbels, possibly C16. W bedroom has C18 detail: fielded panelled door, two cupboard doors, shouldered fireplace surround and one squared beam. Stair up to rear first floor with square newel, landing rail to back and front range attic. Attic has massive roof trusses on wall-posts down to lower corbels (suggesting that it has been raised and reused, possibly at a lower pitch).
Rear range has oak boards in hall. Two levels, lower to W, basement and two floors. Basement w has one big beam. Steps up to E kitchen with higher ceiling, one big beam, one smaller. Ground floor W room has 4-panel door, E room is up steps at higher level. W room has heavy beam. Roof over rear is altered in earlier C19, some reused purlins, but W room has truss with wall-post down to corbel.

Included as a former rectory of C16 origins altered in C18 and earlier C19.