Maesderwen

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfrynach, Powys

Location: Situated in own grounds some 600m W of Llanfrynach village.

Town: Brecon

Community: Llanfrynach

Brecon

History

Early C19 house built for John Parry Wilkins of the Brecon banking family. The family name was changed to de Winton about the time this house was built in the early 1820s (William de Winton is said on his memorial to have been born at Maesderwen 1823). John Parry de Winton 1778-1864 was High Sheriff 1829-30. His grandson Charles H. de Winton succeeded. Maesderwen is an elegant Regency-style villa, partly faced in Bath stone, of unusual design, the centre clasped by lower bow-fronted bays. The design may be by Robert Lugar, who designed numerous villas in the region.

Exterior

Country house, unpainted stucco, Bath stone ashlar to main front wall, with slate roofs. Square three-storey, two-bay main block with pyramid roof, deep flat eaves and rendered tall side stacks, flanked by two-storey hipped single-bay wings with moulded eaves. Hornless sash windows. E garden front has Bath stone facade with two French windows, sill band under two 12-pane sashes to first floor, and another sill-band under 6-pane square sashes of attic, under eaves. Bands are broken forward across thin angle piers and a broad central pier. Ground floor has delicate and decorative wrought iron trellis (with no glazing). Trellis has tent roof, five-bay front with delicate tapering openwork uprights and small spandrel pieces in upper corners. Outer canted bays link to side of the bowed wings.
Wings have rendered bow fronts with ashlar plinths. French windows below and large 12-pane sashes above, under moulded timber eaves. Roofs are canted hipped at outer SE and NE angles, but S wing has regular hip to rear SW, while N wing has a splayed NW corner and canted hip. N wing has two-bay N side, a blind window and 12-pane sash to first floor, over a single-storey matching extension with dentilled cornice over two 16-pane sashes in reveals continued to ground, and with floating ashlar capitals below cornice at outer angles. Ashlar plinth, broken forward at angles. W side 12-pane sash over blocked door.
S wing has W side blank window over long 15-pane sash lighting service stair. The wings flank the entrance front of the main block, which is rendered with 6-pane attic windows, 12-pane first floor windows and a small window to ground floor right, lighting stair, to right of a large off-centre and irregular classical porch. Porch is enclosed, flat-roofed with timber entablature and dentil cornice, over three-bay front with four ashlar embedded columns. The right bay is much wider than the left, both have a window with marginal panes and moulded timber architrave, and centre has a 6-panel door with big 2-pane overlight, in similar architrave. Inside, a double half-glazed door with fanlight.
Attached to S side are two hipped roofed single-storey service ranges: one set back to left of garden front has door and two 12-pane sashes, and a tall rendered chimney off-centre on ridge. Arched doorway with 6-panel door and fanlight in S end. Range behind partly encloses S side of entrance courtyard.

Interior not available for inspection.

Included for its special architectural interest as a formally-designed Regency-style country villa.