Barn range at Ty Fry

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfrynach, Powys

Community: Llanfrynach

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Brecon

Barn range, probably early C19.

Exterior

Barn, rubble stone with asbestos-sheet roof. Large centre full-height double doors with hood over, and three long vent loops to each side. Left gable end has two long loops and loft door above with stone voussoirs to cambered head. Attached to right is outbuilding to same roof line, corrugated-iron roof and blank rubble stone wall, the right part rebuilt, and further right is a lower range with corrugated iron roof and loft light under eaves. N side to farmyard not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Included as substantial stone built barn of definite regional character and having group value with Ty Fry.