The Old Granary and the Old Laundry

A Grade II* Listed Building in Trallong, Powys

Community: Trallong

Locality: Penpont

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Aber-BrĂ¢n

History

Late C17 century or early C18th former lofted coach-house with attached laundry to rear, now dwelling.

Exterior

Outbuilding, former lofted coach-house, colourwashed rubble stone with slate eaves roof and timber bell turret on centre of ridge. Tall two-storey-and-attic, three-bay building with moulded eaves and pediment. The roof cupola is restored, with two-bay openings each side divided by square piers with caps and bases, and arched heads, cornice and ogee square leaded dome with ball finial and iron vane. Cut purple sandstone heads to openings. Pediment has a blocked lunette with clock face added. Main front has each side a first floor moulded cross-window, with cut stone voussoirs and keystone, over a blank segmental arched opening with voussoirs and keystone. Centre projects slightly under pediment, with similar segmental-headed blank opening at first floor, over broad segmental arched coach-entry, with voussoirs and keystone to arch, and double large boarded doors. Plain rendered left end with attic window. Attached single storey range running W, rubble stone with window and door to left, with cambered brick heads.
Right end wall has stone outside steps to first floor right door with cambered head and dripstone. Cross-window to first floor left and to attic, both with oak lintels under dripstones. Overhanging verges. Outside stairs are high, due to falling ground, and have elliptical arched recess with stone voussoirs below. Rear N has cross-window to ground floor left and windowless basement.
The Old Laundry, the rear wing at lower level has slate roof, colourwashed two-storey, three-bay E front with windows in Gothic openings. Upper windows are pointed with stone sills, C20 casement pairs and plain painted timber above in arch heads. Ground floor windows are in big ogee surrounds with C20 square 12-pane hopper windows, also with plain painted timber in heads. Stone sills. Plain flat-headed door to ground floor left. C20 tall thin chimney on roof slope right of centre. N gable end has similar windows, ogee-headed 12-pane to ground floor, ogee-headed casement pair to first floor and ogee-headed 9-pane to attic. Rear W has modern metal windows, two to first floor, one to ground floor centre. Door to left. Big stone wall face chimney to right.

Interior not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Included at Grade II* as a substantial late C17 or early C18 lofted coach-house in Baroque classical style, with Gothic outbuilding to rear.