Aberbran Bridge / Pont Aberbran

A Grade II Listed Building in Trallong, Powys

Community: Trallong

Community: Trallong

Locality: Aberbran

Aber-BrĂ¢n

History

Road bridge over the Usk of 1791. A bridge is recorded in 1687, called ruinous in 1724. The present bridge of three arches built by James Parry of Hay, who also built the bridge at Builth Wells. Repaired in 1854.

Exterior

Road bridge, of three broad arches with cut stone voussoirs and triple keystone to centre arch. Slight cutwaters of squared tooled stone with stepped tops under raised piers, the two centre ones carried up over parapets. Raised band under parapet, of a thin stone smooth course each side of a thick tooled course, broken forward over piers. Parapets have semi-circular seat indents above cutwaters, and are splayed out at the ends. W parapet has plaque 'MDCCXCI by James Parry. J. Parry Jr Scp'.
Modern pipe attached on upstream side.

Included for its special interest as a fine late C18 masonry bridge of three arches.