Aberbran Fach

A Grade II Listed Building in Trallong, Powys

Community: Trallong

Community: Trallong

Locality: Aberbran

Aber-BrĂ¢n

History

Earlier C19 farmhouse of the Penpont estate, probably incorporating earlier work. Marked on the 1842 Tithe map as occupied by Mary Jones, with 141 acres (57.1 hectares).

Exterior

Farmhouse, whitewashed rubble stone with slate half-hipped roof, tall brick end stacks and roughcast ridge stack. Two storeys, long front with C20 metal windows replacing original, with the openings slightly enlarged, the lower openings with cambered brick heads. Four bays, the right bay spaced much further out, and ground floor with door in first bay with cambered head and door with timber lintel between second and third, also an additional window to left of first bay. Attached at right angles to left end is a single-storey outbuilding with monopitch roof and high back wall Open front infilled with whitewashed halved logs, with opening to left and door to right. Asbestos sheet roof.

Interior not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Included notwithstanding altered windows as part of a particularly good whitewashed farm group of regional interest.