Braehead, including Gatepiers and Front Wall with railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Brecon, Powys

Community: Brecon

Built-Up Area: Brecon

Brecon

Mid C19 with late C19 addition to ground floor front.

Exterior

Two-storey, 3-window house, cement rendered over stone; end pilaster strips and band under eaves. Slate hipped roof; end rectangular chimneys, rendered. Three 12-pane hornless sash windows to first floor. Late C19 one-storey addition on ground floor, seven bays in all, and articulated by pilasters and brackets supporting cornice. Central doorway with narrow window to each side, then pair of windows to each side, doorway and all windows with leaded lights with coloured roundels. Rear elevation of stone. Three sash windows each three panes wide on first floor and one to right hand on ground floor. Lean-to modern addition of painted brick with slate roof against left hand and middle bays. Small outbuilding adjoins north-east corner, probably of contemporary date, with stone rubble walls and slate gabled roof.
To front, low stone wall with square gatepiers and iron railings.

Early-to-mid C19 house retaining historic character.