Garden Wall to rear of No.3 Buckingham Place to SE of Medieval Tower

A Grade II Listed Building in Brecon, Powys

Community: Brecon

Built-Up Area: Brecon

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Brecon

History

C18 or C19, and post era of destruction of medieval town walls in late C18, but possibly incorporating medieval masonry in the section of wall adjoining the town wall tower.

Exterior

Stone wall surmounted by iron railings with standards with urn finials; interrupted by higher arch in Gothic style which is flanked by gate piers of stone with stone slab capping; wooden door, early to mid C19, with pointed head and Gothic panelling. Doorway also has iron gate protecting door.

Reasons for Listing

Wall on or close to line of Medieval town wall of Brecon, possibly incorporating Medieval masonry. Group Value with No 3 Buckingham Place, and other sections of listed walls forming boundary between houses in Glamorgan Street and Captain's Walk.