Garden Wall to rear of Havard and Morgannwg Houses

A Grade II Listed Building in Brecon, Powys

Community: Brecon

Built-Up Area: Brecon

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Brecon

History

Date is uncertain. The earth bank and wall to rear of Morgannwg House is Scheduled as part of the Medieval town wall of Brecon, but this and the attached wall to Havard house were listed as one item in 1976 as late 18th to 19th century wall on or close to line of Medieval town walls of Brecon which were demolished in C18. The 1834 map of Brecon appears to show the walls behind Havard House at least partially on a different alignment. Captain's Walk is believed to have been made by Captain Thomas Philips of Havard House around 1700. A forthcoming study of the walls hopes to resolve the dating issue (2005).

Exterior

Stone wall to Havard House; much higher than wall to rear of No 3 Buckingham Place. Wall has parapet, mock machiolation and loops and doorway with chamfered architrave with flight of steps behind leading into the garden. Lower wall of different stone laid in thinner courses and with roughly embattled coping to rear of Morgannwg House. Within garden of Havard House, near doorway, a blocked doorway at right angles is said to give access to a passage parallel to the wall.

Reasons for Listing

C18 or C19 wall on line of Medieval town walls of Brecon. Group Value with other listed sections of wall, and the houses in Glamorgan Street.

Scheduled Ancient Monument Cadw Ref BR 177.