Town Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Brecon, Powys

Community: Brecon

Built-Up Area: Brecon

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Brecon

History

The present structure dates from 1770 and was built on the site of the C17 town hall of which the cellar is said to remain; this was probably designed by the carpenter John Abel of Hereford and built in 1624. The C18 structure was restored in 1809 and again in 1888-9 when the arcade was infilled, and the roof pitch raised.

Exterior

Elevation to High Street Inferior of two storeys and attic, three bays. Seven bays to long return in Tredegar Street. Ground floor is stone with arcading filled-in with brickwork, and round-headed windows; upper floor stuccoed with quoins. Pedimented elevation to High Street has attic window with pedimented architrave; small-pane sash window. On first floor, small-pane sash windows in pedimented architraves; central architrave segmental, others triangular. Three round-headed arches on ground floor. Elevation to Tredegar Street of two storeys, 7 bays; first floor with 24-pane sash windows (except first which has narow paired sashes). On ground floor, an arcade of round-headed arches, infilled with brick and round-headed windows. Rear elevation to Lion Street again of two storeys and attic; three bays with plainer articulation; roof with half hip.

Interior

Oval lobby with good iron stair with elaborate scrolled balustrade; coving and rose at upper level. On ground floor, Mayor's parlour of 1888-9 with covings and Magistrate's Court with bench; C19 fireplace.
On upper floor, Theatre and Assembly Room of 1888. High coved ceiling; side pilasters with heavy scrolled brackets where cornice breaks forward. To rear, balcony with curved and swept front. Stage with proscenium arch flanked by heavy square pillars with large scroll capitals.

Reasons for Listing

C18 building with good late C19 interiors retaining its character, and important to the civic history of Brecon on important site in historic centre of the town, and with group value with adjacent listed buildings.