NO.9 Lion Street, Powys

A Grade II Listed Building in Brecon, Powys

Community: Brecon (Aberhonddu)

Community: Brecon

Built-Up Area: Brecon

Brecon

History

C18 probably, and formerly part of the Golden Lion Inn. Former Great Room of Inn in rear wing used in circa late C18 for theatrical performances by touring companies, and became the Sunday School Room of the Bethel Calvinistic Methodist Chapel.

Exterior

Three-storey building. Cement render with coved eaves cornice and roofline continuous with No 8 to its R. Giant pilasters; first floor moulded band; rusticated ground floor; plinth. Second floor has a modern casement window in each end bay. First floor has, to L, a window consisting of a pair of 12-pane horned sashes, and to R, two 12-pane horned sashes. On ground floor, central doorway with pilasters and triangular pediment; to each side, a tripartite sash window without glazing bars.

Reasons for Listing

Late C18 building retaining its overall character, and part of the Golden Lion Inn which formerly occupied this part of Lion Street. Group Value with adjacent listed buildings in Lion Street.