NO.41 High Street Inferior (Island Site), Powys

A Grade II Listed Building in Brecon, Powys

Entry Name: NO.41 High Street Inferior (Island Site), Powys

Location: Part of the island block in the High Street. Immediately to N of Lloyd's Bank. Marked erroneously on OS Map as No 38A.

Town: Brecon

Community: Brecon (Aberhonddu)

Community: Brecon

Built-Up Area: Brecon

Brecon

Early C19 re-front to a C17 or earlier townhouse, of which the timber-framed structure remains.

Exterior

South-east front of 3 storeys, one window; stucco with slate hipped roof; large chimney to L. Coved eaves cornice. Nine-pane sash window on second floor, a tripartite sash window with small-panes on first floor; on ground floor, a C19 shop window of two 3-centred headed lights enclosed within pilasters, fascia and cornice. Doorway on corner. North-east return of 2 windows with architraves; L windows blind; to R, on upper floor, a 9-pane sash window, on first floor, a 12-pane sash, doorway below; to L, shop window of 2 lights with curved heads. To rear of island block, facing High Street Superior, narrow elevation of 3 storeys, one window, with capped parapet; 9-pane sash on second floor, 12-pane sash with marginal glazing bars on first floor; simple doorway.

Reasons for Listing

Building with surviving sub-medieval fabric and early C19 character on important island site in historic centre of Brecon. Group value with adjacent listed buildings in High Street.