Cantre Selyf

A Grade II* Listed Building in Brecon, Powys

Community: Brecon

Built-Up Area: Brecon

Brecon

Basically C17 origins: C18 and C19 alterations.

Exterior

House with L-shaped plan with large rear SE wing. Stone walls now cement rendered. Deep hipped slate roof with overhanging eaves; panelled flanking stone chimney stacks to wing facing Lion Street. Elevation to Lion Street of 2 storeys, 6 windows with first floor moulded band, plinth and quoins. Twelve-pane hornless sash windows with architraves. Doorway in third bay from L has doorcase with bracketed entablature and 2-panelled door. Rear wing facing yard is also of 2 storeys; pebble-dashed. Irregular window spacing, generally with 12-pane hornless sash glazing. Lead-glazed cross windows to rear elevation.

Interior

Well-preserved interiors including staircase with turned oak balusters and newel posts with carved decoration. Staircase hall with fielded panelled doors. In present kitchen, plaster ceiling of panels each with a circular motif separated from each other by ceiling beams. Room to rear L has C18 detailing, and early C19 bow window. Upper floors of rear wing with plasterwork with trailing vinescrolls; upper floor of main house has late C17 plaster ceilings with floral wreaths.

Reasons for Listing

Graded II* as house of C17 and C18 origins retaining historic character, and good interiors, including plaster ceilings. Group value with adjacent listed buildings in Lion Street.