A Grade II Listed Building in Brecon, Powys

Entry Name: NO.6 Lion Street, Including Premises Occupied by George Tudor De Winton with Elevation Onto Lion Yard, Powys

Location: Near corner with Lion Yard.

Town: Brecon

Community: Brecon (Aberhonddu)

Community: Brecon

Built-Up Area: Brecon

Brecon

History

Probably of C18 date but with early C19 details. The building formally connected with the adjacent Nos.4a and 4b Lion Yard, now listed separately.

Exterior

Tall 3-storey, 3 window house. Two parallel ranges. Elevation to Lion Street of 3 bays; roughcast; slate roof. Chimneys of rubble extended in brick. Eaves cornice. Small-pane horned sash windows with marginal glazing bars; square windows to second floor. Doorcase with pilasters and cornice, and with 6-panelled door.

Interior

Good late Georgian interior. Entrance hall with panelled doors and doorcases; round-headed arch. Early C19 stair to rear. Room to L of entrance with recess framed by fluted ionic columns.

Reasons for Listing

Well-preserved C18 and early C19 house with good interiors. Group Value with other listed buildings in Lion Street.