NO.7 Lion Street, Powys

A Grade II Listed Building in Brecon, Powys

Community: Brecon (Aberhonddu)

Community: Brecon

Built-Up Area: Brecon

Brecon

History

Two blocks; C17 origins; mid C18 detailing to front block interior. The front block formerly part of the Golden Lion Inn, after which street is named, and contained the earlier great room possibly where the Brecknock Agricultural Society was formed by Howell Harris in the 1750s - the oldest in Britain. 1976 listing included block to L, now listed separately as No.20 Bethel Square.

Exterior

Former inn, now shop, with two sections. Two-storey block facing Lion Street has 2-window front, scribed stucco, slate roof. On first floor, two 4-pane horned sash windows. On ground floor, plain doorway to L and small-pane window to L. Right return (roughcast) has stone sundial near eaves, and attic window towards rear (modern glazing), and at first floor level, a broad modern window. On ground floor, plain doorway to R, and to L, former doorway with 12-pane sash window.
Roughcast rear wing to Lion Yard of 2 windows with central doorcase with plain pilasters and entablature on brackets. Sash windows, two square windows on second floor with altered glazing bars; small pane sashes elsewhere, but to R of doorway a small casement window.

Interior

Block to Lion Yard has C17 details including fireplace and moulded ceiling beams. Front block (former great room of Golden Lion) has cornice and small rear annexe with lugged chimney piece.

Reasons for Listing

Building with early origins on important site in town centre. Group Value with adjacent listed buildings in Lion Street.