Postern House

A Grade II Listed Building in Brecon, Powys

Community: Brecon

Built-Up Area: Brecon

Brecon

Built in 1842 as the Borough Gaol. Lower block to R a little later.

Exterior

Former prison converted to house. Two-storey, 2-window front to The Postern, but rear elevation drops down a further level to river. Coursed red-brown stone. Pyramidal hipped roof with large square stone chimney. Two windows with semi-circular heads on the first floor, the northern one (to L) smaller with iron catches. On ground floor, a semi-circular headed doorway to left hand, overlight with iron grille and door with cover strips; a sash window without glazing bars to the right hand. R return of 3 windows, but only rear bay visible; semi-circular window to top floor; below this round-arched recess with rectangular casement window; below this small camber-headed cell window. Two-window elevation to rear, facing river; round-arched windows, blind to L.
To R of 2-storey block, a lower block in snecked stone with slate roof, hipped to R. Right return with camber-headed cell window. Rear elevation to river of 4 windows has camber-headed cell windows, and doorway in 3rd bay.

Reasons for Listing

Well-preserved early example of this building type. Group Value with other listed structures in The Postern.