Tithe Barn, Brecon Cathedral

A Grade II* Listed Building in Brecon, Powys

Community: Brecon

Built-Up Area: Brecon

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Brecon

History

C17 incorporating some medieval masonry in SW wall; the SE gable end was built after 1780; building formerly longer. The narrower SE section is partially timber-framed and dated from the earlier C17. Possibly on site of "new barn for tithe hay" built for the Priory after 1522, although the ovolo-moulded windows suggest domestic rather than agricultural use. Restored and converted to use as Heritage Centre for Cathedral in late C20.

Exterior

Former barn. Stone rubble walls; slate roof. Facing Cathedral, boarded loading door at upper floor level, and doorway below with dripstones. To L of this, broad doorway with relieving arch above (modern doors), to L again, a 3-light mullioned window in former doorway with dripstones. To R of centre door, a broad doorway (modern glazed doors) and a doorway with dripstone and boarded door. At L end, roof runs down over porch on square stone piers covering former saw-pit. South-west wall to Priory Hill forms part of the boundary to the former Priory precincts; pierced by five window openings with moulded wood architraves, three of them with ovolo moulded mullions of C17 type; modern gargoyles.

Interior

Within, queen-post roof with struts from tie-beam to walls; remains of partitions; chamfered beams; floor of stone cobbles. The bell frame from the Cathedral tower has been removed to the barn. This is probably of C18 date, but many of the timbers appear to have been re-used from an earlier frame.

Reasons for Listing

A C17 barn with group value with the other listed buildings associated with the Cathedral. The Lych Gate, the Cathedral Church of St John the Evangelist, the Priory Walls and gateways, the Almonry, the Tithe Barn, The Canonry and Vestries, and the Chapter House, Clergy House and Deanery form an exceptional group of
medieval and sub-medieval buildings.