Fryer's Yard and North House

A Grade II Listed Building in Brecon, Powys

Community: Brecon (Aberhonddu)

Community: Brecon

Built-Up Area: Brecon

Brecon

History

Early to mid C19. Fryer's Yard built as a warehouse, and associated with Lord North - hence name of house. Fryer's Yard of four wings of three storeys arranged round central court. South-West elevation of SW wing faces St Mary Street: right-hand section is known as North House.
Modernised and converted early C21.

Exterior

Fryer's Yard of four three-storey blocks arranged round central court. Southwest elevation of SW wing faces St Mary Street: right-hand section is known as North House.
St Mary St elevation is exposed stone to L, stucco to R. Band at second floor level; plinth. To R, North House has 2 semi-circular lunettes to attic storey. Two three-light sash windows on both first and ground floors. Single sash window in centre on first floor and on ground floor central doorway with fluted pilasters, entablature, and six-panelled door with rectangular fanlight. Right return has semi-circular lunette to top floor.

To L, Fryer's Yard has brick band and brick dressings. Two bays. Modern glazing. Right-hand bay with tall segmental-headed arch rising through two storeys with semi-circular lunette over. Left-hand bay with semi-circular attic lunette, first floor window and window and doorway.

Similar NE elevation to Church Lane is stone with red brick band at second floor level, and red brick voussoirs. Four semi-circular attic lunettes with modern glazing. On first floor, segmental headed openings, two with modern glazing, third comprising a doorway with dressed stone head descending to ground level and a fourth with a 20 pane sash window. On ground floor, windows as in bays above, and camber-headed doorway to R end.

Reasons for Listing

Unusual early-to-mid C19 former warehouse and house, retaining character and well converted to new use. Group Value with other listed buildings in St Mary Street.