Building to NW of St Mary's Church Tower

A Grade II Listed Building in Brecon, Powys

Entry Name: Building to NW of St Mary's Church Tower

Location: Immediately to NW of tower of St Mary's Church with elevations to Steeple Lane and Church Lane.

Town: Brecon

Community: Brecon (Aberhonddu)

Community: Brecon

Built-Up Area: Brecon

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Brecon

History

Possibly C17 re-using some medieval masonry or windows. Appears in drawing of Steeple Lane dated 1800 in National Library of Wales.

Exterior

Two-storey former warehouse with stone walls and slate roof with hip to S. The SE wall which faces the tower of St Mary’s Church has, on first floor to R, a possible medieval window opening of large chamfered blocks of stone. To L, a window at eaves level and below, a wider opening with brick arched head. resting on a massive block of stone to each side. NE elevation with a gable; openings with cambered brick heads; three openings on first floor, ledged left door to right hand of centre with a window to either side. On ground floor, two doorways, one beneath loft door, and a window.

A building with early origins, and Group Value with the adjacent St Mary's Church.