Former Watergate Mill

A Grade II Listed Building in Brecon, Powys

Community: Brecon (Aberhonddu)

Community: Brecon

Built-Up Area: Brecon

Brecon

History

Mill proper has C17 origins (collared trusses and some beams), shown in C18 and C19 prints and drawings.

Exterior

Two 2-storey blocks aligned with river. Taller rear block is stone with stone tile roof, and has slate-hung gable end partly concealed by lower (early to mid C19) painted rubble extension and has modern 3-light window on first and second floors. Extension with hipped slate roof and painted rubble walls; modern French doors on first floor and iron-railed balcony. Four-pane sash window without glazing bars on ground floor. Three-window elevation to NW. On first floor, three small camber-headed windows; on ground floor similar windows flank camber-headed doorway. Elevation to River Honddu has modern casement window in front block, and in rear block, 3 first floor windows and 2 ground floor windows, all with modern casement glazing.

Reasons for Listing

Former mill building of C18 and C19 date retaining overall character on prominent site by Afon Honddu. Group value with adjacent listed buildings in Watergate.