Blocks 14 and 15 (Sphinx House and Officers' Mess), including front garden walls

A Grade II Listed Building in Brecon, Powys

Community: Brecon (Aberhonddu)

Community: Brecon

Built-Up Area: Brecon

Brecon

History

A group of four houses built in 1840s and very similar to each other. Sphinx House, was the former first Commanding Officer’s house

Exterior

A group of four grey stone houses all set behind a shallow garden with stone walls. Sphinx House is set slightly apart from the others, to the NW; the remaining three form 3 attached 5-window blocks with central block advanced, and with higher eaves. Slate roofs with projecting eaves. All with 12-pane sash windows, and of two storeys and basement with entrance floor set above the Parade Ground and behind a small raised garden with stone retaining walls and double stone stairs; stone piers; iron railings. First floors faced with ashlar with bands at first floor levels and at eaves; ground floors and garden walls and steps rusticated. Central stone doorways with bracketed cornices on consoles; rectangular overlights. Sphinx House has a modern porch.

Reasons for Listing

Part of a fine and rare C19 Barracks complex, retaining its character. Group Value with other listed buildings on the site.