NO.7 Wheat Street, Powys

A Grade II Listed Building in Brecon, Powys

Built-Up Area: Brecon

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Brecon

Building with C19 features but probably with basically C17 structure.

Exterior

Former house, now office with accommodation above. Front to Wheat Street of 3 storeys, 4 windows; roughcast, slate roof. Small-pane sash windows on first and second floors. First floor windows squarish with 6 panes. On first floor, 12-pane sashes. On ground floor, central pedimented doorcase with pilasters; semi-circular fanlight with interlacing tracery; six-panelled door; cornice to each side of doorway (from former shopfront?). To each side, a recessed modern display window of 3 arched lights. Further doorway to R.

Interior

Vestibule with panelled door and semi-circular headed arch. Good C18 wooden stair to rear. SW first floor room with ceiling beam and cornice; fireplace with lugged surround. Ground floor room to L has stone overmantel with pierced quatrefoils of circa 1600 or earlier; beam and cornice; archway to rear with classical detailing. Fielded panelled doors. Ground floor room to R also with period fireplace. Cellar with rough beams.

Reasons for Listing

Building with well-preserved overall external early C19 character, and rare surviving C17 internal features. Group Value with adjacent listed buildings.