The Bear (Allot Abraham & Son)

A Grade II Listed Building in Hay-on-Wye, Powys

Community: Hay (Y Gelli Gandryll)

Community: Hay

Built-Up Area: Hay-on-Wye

Hay-on-Wye

History

Originated as a late C16 single unit timber - frame house to right with gabled front. A second property was added to left, parallel to the street, in C17 (cf 1684 view) and in late C18/early C19 they were combined and encased in stone.

Exterior

2 storey, 4 window mainly rubble front. Facing partly removed to right to expose the timber studded wall, with middle rail, of the earlier range, carved end brackets formerly carrying gable. Later slate roof, hipped at renewed right end and with brick chimney stack backing on to the entry; formerly also with further stack over the front boarded eaves. Pivot windows to 1st floor, horned 12-pane sash to ground floor extreme left under timber lintel; 2 modern splayed bay windows. Small sash window beside off-centre 6-panel door with broad bracket hood and incised pilasters; broad steps. Partly exposed timber frame to left gable end with half-glazed door. Cross range at rear.

Interior

The interior retains substantial original detail although the plan is altered. Post and panel partitions throughout. The C16 part to right retains feather stop-chamfer beams to Dining Room over stone flagged cellars reached by stone steps. Small fireplace in end wall. The Drawing Room has roll stop chamfered beams and joists and a timber lintel over the broad fireplace which contains a relocated bread oven door. Retained in rear wall of this room are probably C17 fitted cupboards with panelled doors. The broad staircase winds up around the main chimney stack. Variety of stop chamfers to 1st floor and a fireplace with roll moulding to timber lintel. A-frame trusses to main range; replaced to cross range. Rubble stack has weathercoursing in attic indicating a lower original roof pitch.

Group value with Pemberton Cottage and the Kilvert Country Hotel.