Former Coach-House Range at Oakfield

A Grade II Listed Building in Hay-on-Wye, Powys

Entry Name: Former Coach-House Range at Oakfield

Location: Immediately to SW of Oakfield house and with part cobbled forecourt entered through gate piers with ball finials.

Community: Hay (Y Gelli Gandryll)

Community: Hay

Built-Up Area: Hay-on-Wye

Hay-on-Wye

Exterior

Early C19, contemporary with the house although constructed of coursed rubble and freestone not brick. Classical 3-bay front with plinth and advanced and taller central bay given pediment treatment. Timber bellcote to ridge above with pointed openings, domed lead roof and weathervane. Slate roof and wide boarded eaves. Boarded coachman's loft opening to centre over segmental coach entrance and recessed boarded gates and doors within. Thermal windows to either side, blocked to left and with intersecting Gothic tracery to right. Similar small-paned window on left end over twin cambered arch openings with voussoirs and boarded gates. Attached parallel rubble range to left rear with swept roof loft opening.

Now converted to garage use.

Group value with Oakfield house.