Tinto House

A Grade II Listed Building in Hay-on-Wye, Powys

Built-Up Area: Hay-on-Wye

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Hay-on-Wye

Early to mid C18 with later alterations.

Exterior

2-storey, 3 1-window scribed render front with plinth and central pedimented cross gable containing 8-pane circular attic window. Steep slate roof with stock brick end chimney stacks and dentil eaves. 4-pane to 1st floor with window box holders and blocked left hand window; tripartite to ground floor flanking open pedimented doorcase with dentil cornice and ornamented and fluted pilasters. Panelled reveals and 6-panel door below traceried fanlight. Boarded double doors under cambered arch to cross passage at left.

Interiors not seen.

Group value with other listed items in Broad Street.