The Vicarage

A Grade II Listed Building in Hay-on-Wye, Powys

Entry Name: The Vicarage

Location: Set back behind railed forecourt at the junction with Oxford Road; outbuildings to right and part cobbled pavement to front.

Community: Hay (Y Gelli Gandryll)

Community: Hay

Built-Up Area: Hay-on-Wye

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Hay-on-Wye

Formerly The George PH and sold in 1907 as George House.

Earlier C18 with later alterations.

Exterior

2-storey, 5-window symmetrical coursed rubble front. Slate roof with cresting, skylights and slightly swept moulded eaves; red brick end chimney stacks. Horned sash windows without glazing bars; voussoir lintel, brick to ground floor. Fine central doorcase with bracket pediment and dentil cornice, voussoir lintel, reeded keystones and fluted pilasters; later 6-panel part-glazed door. Wide eaves to gable ends; 1 small pane sash to left. Central 2-window scribed cement render gabled cross range, to rear with C19 detail. Slate and concrete tile roof with tall rubble chimney stack heightened in brick; wide eaves and plane bargeboards. Cross range is extended to left rear and adjoins Radnor House. 3-light swept roof dormer to right rear over horned sash window. Unusually angular lugged architraves to centre and left rear, especially to attic, 12-pane sash windows to 1st and attic floors. Pitched roof extension beside cross range to right rear with greenhouse.

Disused at time of inspection (April 1987).

Interior

The interior retains dog-leg staircase with square newels, closed string, turned balusters and toad's back handrail; continues down into cobble floored cellars with slot for dog gate and heavily boarded door. Dado rails, 6-panel doors, panelled shutters and window seats to main ground floor rooms; bolection moulded chimney piece to right. Arched opening to rear of passage leads to kitchen with stop chamfered beams; irregularly shaped room to rear left. 6-panel doors to 1st floor, boarded to attic. 4-bay roof with A-frame trusses and chamfered purlins.

Group value with other listed items in Church Street and Castle Street.