Former Coach-House, Archway and Attached Outbuilding at the Vicarage

A Grade II Listed Building in Hay-on-Wye, Powys

Entry Name: Former Coach-House, Archway and Attached Outbuilding at the Vicarage

Location: To SW of the Vicarage and linked to it by a screen wall across the front of the stable courtyard.

Community: Hay (Y Gelli Gandryll)

Community: Hay

Built-Up Area: Hay-on-Wye

Hay-on-Wye

Not shown on 1847 Tithe map; probably 1850's.

Exterior

Coursed rubble screen wall with entablature; set back segmental arched entrance with boarded double doors opening onto narrow cobbled yard. Rubble coach house and stable range to right with slate roof; gable end to the street has boarded doors, with timber lintel, under arched headed loft door with 2-order stone voussoirs and impost band. Segmental arched entrance to left side of coach house and thermal windows to stables; now converted to garage use.

Later C19 rubble outbuilding to rear linked by low single storey range; brick chimney stacks and sash widows without glazing bars.

Disused at time of inspection (April 1987).

Included for group value with The Vicarage.