Horeb Congregational Church

A Grade II Listed Building in Builth (Llanfair-ym-Muallt), Powys

Community: Builth

Built-Up Area: Builth Wells

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Maesmynis

History

Opened 28 July 1869, replacing earlier chapel on site. Architect, R Moffatt Smith. Interior remodelled 1905.

Chapel of 3 bays over basement school, at NE corner, attached tower with spire .

Slate roof. Grey stone, rough-dressed and snecked, with paler stone dressings.

Gabled entrance front has overhanging eaves. On first floor, large round-headed window with tracery flanked by narrow windows. On ground floor, triple arched porch. Centre arch flanked by lower arches, with hood moulds over. Moulded imposts to arches and, at this level, string course continues round tower and left side of porch. Porch entered via central steps which divide to give access to body of chapel.
Sides have three bays with shallow buttresses and tall round-headed windows. Basement has camber-headed windows lighting schoolroom.
In S side of porch, narrow round-headed window lighting stairs and in basement square-headed window lighting service room.
West gable end has round window in gable, with stained glass.
In angle between porch and body of chapel, four stage tower with spire. Tower has clasping buttresses and pyramidal spire rising direct from top of tower. Spire has small oval windows under gables. Top stage of tower has large round-headed windows, with string course at impost level. Middle two stages have narrow round-headed windows, and small circular windows. At ground level, square doorway under round-headed hood.

Interior

Interior remodelled in 1905. At W end, set fawr enclosure surrounded by iron rails with floral decoration. Organ console in front of set fawr, organ pipes flank set fawr in corners of building. Gable wall has painted decoration, and round window with stained glass. Gallery at entrance end only. Roof with exposed trusses, ceiled at collar level. Varnished pitch pine pews and fittings. Basement school room and service rooms.